Isha Rikhi confirmed for Bigg Boss 20; actress gets emotional in new promo talking about love and broken trust
Isha Rikhi has been confirmed for Bigg Boss 20 after her recent separation from Badshah. In the new promo, the actress gets emotional while talking about love and broken trust.
Punjabi actress Isha Rikhi has been confirmed as a contestant in Salman Khan's much awaited show Bigg Boss 20. The recently released teaser gives a sneak peek into Isha Rikhi's entry in the Bigg Boss 20 house.
Isha Rikhi enters Bigg Boss 20In the teaser, Isha Rikhi is heard stating that she has worked in Punjabi as well as Bollywood industry. However, she was soon seen getting emotional while talking about the phase of her life when she fell in love and had to face a lot of emotional damage in her relationship. The promo has Isha saying, “Mujhe pyar hua, aur jo kuch bhi maine face kiya. Jab aapka trust tootta hai kuch rishton se toh…”
Isha Rikhi and Badshah Confirm Their SeparationIsha Rikhi and rapper Badshah recently confirmed their separation within 5 months after Isha Rikhi confirmed their wedding during Instagram Ask Me Anything. On September 1, Badshah and Isha confirmed that they had decided to part ways. In their joint statement, they said, “I and Isha Rikhi have mutually decided to part ways and move forward on our separate paths. This decision has been made with mutual respect, and we request everyone to kindly respect our privacy during this time. This will be our only statement on the matter. We sincerely request that there be no further speculation or assumptions regarding our relationship."
When Isha Rikhi Praised Badshah ViralAmid the news of their separation, a throwback interview featuring the couple has resurfaced online and is now going viral. Badshah and Isha had previously worked together on the 2019 Punjabi film Do Dooni Panj. While Badshah produced the film, Isha was part of its cast. During the film's promotions, the two appeared together for an interview with PTC Punjabi. Speaking about Badshah, Isha revealed that she had known him for several years and admitted that her perception of him had changed after working with him.
She said, "I have known him for four to five years. Pehle lagta tha ek typical rapper ke baare mein jo sochte hain... personality jaisi baahar on camera dekhte ho, lagta hai vaisa hi hoga. But he is the opposite. So sweet, down-to-earth, genuine, understanding as a producer. Now we have done a film together. Not once have I heard 'budget nahi hai, yeh nahi ho sakta', which is the best thing. My perception has changed. When you are big, you think you are a star. Voh nahi tha. He is a very nice guy."
Netizens React to the Bigg Boss 20 PromoAs soon as the promo was dropped, netizens started reacting to it. One wrote, “@badboyshah why bhai why?". Another comment reads, “Phli @homewithjessy ko bhi hua tha pyar, dusri ko bhi hua @isharikhi lekin @badboyshah ko nhi hota pyar, merkk phle ye boht shi lgta tha lekin isne dubara phir ye sb kia ye kitni achhi toh h bechari life ko 2nd chance dia badshah ne lekin tu chance hii mt de bhai tu bs gaane gaa,"
Bigg Boss 20 Promo Raises QuestionsWith the promo hinting at the actress being Isha Rikhi and with her breaking down while remembering her turbulent love life, it is sure that viewers can get more clarity on what has happened between Isha and Badshah and why they got separated just months after their marriage.